Robert Sturua Anniversary Week
The 130th season at the Rustaveli Theatre launched with Robert Sturua anniversary Week on September 26. Gia Kancheli’s requiem, Styx, was performed on the first night in honor of those who lost their lives to the war. The Week was attended by leading actors, theatre critics and directors of America and Europe.
Robert Sturua has staged more than 100 plays for Rustaveli Theatre. Every single one of his premiers was a triumph. He owns multiple awards of Georgia, like the one of Honor, the title of Public Artist, the medal from Patriarch of Georgia, national awards, medal from the president of Georgia for artistic achievements and etc.
Ertguleba Charity Fund is an active supporter of Georgia’s cultural development. It supported the event mentioned above and donated the profits from this charity experience to the refugees from Tskhinvali region.